skip navigation

Marymount University, Special Olympics of Virginia partner for 24th annual Northern Virginia Special Olympics Basketball Tournament

Marymount University, Special Olympics of Virginia partner for 24th annual Northern Virginia Special Olympics Basketball Tournament

ARLINGTON, Va. – The Marymount University athletics department partnered with the Special Olympics of Virginia on Sunday to host the 24th Annual Northern Virginia Special Olympics Basketball Invitational Tournament, with this year marking the 50th anniversary for the Special Olympics.

Marymount athletics and the Marymount Student Government Association co-sponsored the event, which featured 13 Special Olympic teams and roughly 100 Special Olympic athletes. The Saints had 120 student-athletes from eight different varsity teams volunteer for the event.

"The Marymount community takes a lot of pride in hosting the Northern Virginia Special Olympics basketball tournament every year," Marymount women's basketball Head Coach Ashlee Rogers said. "Service is one of Marymount's core values, and it is a privilege and honor to organize such a fun environment for these inspirational athletes to compete."

The day started with a parade with the Special Olympic athletes, led by their host representative, followed by opening remarks from honored guests, including Marymount President Dr. Irma Becerra.

Following the opening ceremony, there was a total of 10 games played, with each team hosted by a Marymount Athletic team.

The Senior and Junior divisions, comprised of four teams, each, played two five-on-five games. There was also a five-on-five game on an eight-foot basket and a three-on-three round robin tournament.

At halftime, all participants, team hosts, volunteers, and fans took part in a game of Simon Says and a dance-off.

The day ended with a closing ceremony, during which every athlete received a ribbon, and each team received a trophy.

The results for the day are below:

Senior Division
1st – Legends (hosted by men's lacrosse)
2nd – Sharks (hosted by men's basketball)
3rd – Turbocats (hosted by men's lacrosse)
4th – Arlington Lions (hosted by women's volleyball)

Junior Division
1st – Arlington White (hosted by women's soccer)
2nd – Lightning (hosted by men's soccer)
3rd – GMU Stars (hosted by women's basketball)
4th – Lady Hawks (hosted by women's lacrosse)

Five vs. Five (Eight-foot basket):
1st – White Oak Panters (hosted by women's lacrosse)
2nd – Arlington Lions (hosted by dance & cheer)

Three vs. Three Tournament
1st – Langeley Lions (men's volleyball)
2nd – Fantastics Blue (men's volleyball)
3rd – Arlington Red (men's volleyball)